ISC'12

June 17-21, 2012

Hamburg, Germany

Search

 
Event: PRACE Scientific Conference*
  June 17, 2012, 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM
  Room Chicago, Dallas & Philadelphia, Radisson Blu Hotel
 
Event: Tutorial 2: Dense Linear Algebra Libraries for High Performance Computing
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  Room 121, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  Jakub Kurzak, University of Tennessee
  Hatem Ltaief, KAUST Supercomputing Laboratory
 
Event: Tutorial 3: InfiniBand & High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  Room 122, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
  Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
 
Event: Tutorial 4: Performance-Oriented Programming on Multicore-Based Clusters with MPI, OpenMP & Hybrid MPI/OpenMP
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  Room 123, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Georg Hager, Erlangen Regional Computing Center
  Gabriele Jost, AMD
  Rolf Rabenseifner, HLRS Stuttgart
  Jan Treibig, Erlangen Regional Computing Center
 
Event: HPC in Asia Workshop
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 5:20 PM
  Room Los Angeles, Radisson Blu Hotel
  Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
 
Event: Tutorial 1: Supporting Performance Analysis & Optimization on Extreme-Scale Computer Systems – Current State & Future Directions
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  Room 120, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Center
  Martin Schulz, LLNL
  Brian Wylie, Jülich Supercomputing Center
 
Event: Tutorial 12: Next Generation MPI Programming: Advanced MPI-2 & New Features in MPI-3
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  Room 222, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Torsten Hoefler, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  Martin Schulz, LLNL
 
Event: Tutorial 5: Relative, Reverse & CUDA Debugging for Computationally Intensive Application Development
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  Room 124, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Chris Gottbrath, Rogue Wave Software
  Nikolay Piskun, Rogue Wave Software
  Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen
 
Event: Tutorial 11: Programming Accelerators with OpenACC & CUDA C/Fortran
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  Room 221, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Thomas Bradley, NVIDIA
  Peter Messmer, NVIDIA
  Michael Wolfe, The Portland Group
 
Event: HPC Advisory Council European Workshop*
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  Hall D, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Event: Tutorial 7: High Performance Cloud Computing
  June 17, 2012, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Room 121, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Chris Hayman, Amazon Web Services
 
Event: Tutorial 9: Parallel Programming with Cilk Plus
  June 17, 2012, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Room 123, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Arch Robison, Intel
 
Event: Tutorial 8: Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand & High-Speed Ethernet
  June 17, 2012, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Room 122, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
  Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
 
Event: Tutorial 10: Large Scale Data Visualization with VisIt
  June 17, 2012, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Room 124, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Hank Childs, LBNL
  Jean Favre, Swiss National Supercomputing Center
 
Event: Tutorial 6: Advanced Concepts, Environments & Tools for Dynamic Extreme-Scale Parallel Programming
  June 17, 2012, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Room 120, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Rishi Khan, ET International
  Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
Event: HPC in Asia & PRACE Reception*
  June 17, 2012, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
  Room Paris, Radisson Blu Hotel
 
Event: ISC Welcome Party
  June 18, 2012, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
  Hall H, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Event: transtec, IBM, Intel & ANSYS Breakfast Meeting
  June 19, 2012, 7:15 AM - 8:45 AM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Event: BoFs 1 & 2
  June 19, 2012, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Event: BoFs 3 & 4
  June 19, 2012, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Event: BoFs 5, 6, 7 & 9
  June 19, 2012, 2:15 PM - 5:15 PM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Event: BoFs 8 & 10
  June 19, 2012, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
  Hall C2.2, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Event: Vendor Parties
  June 19, 2012, 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Various Locations, Various Locations
 
Event: BoFs 11 & 13
  June 20, 2012, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Event: BoFs 12 & 14
  June 20, 2012, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall C2.2, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Event: BoFs 15 & 17
  June 20, 2012, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Event: BoFs 16 & 18
  June 20, 2012, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
  Hall C2.2, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Event: BoFs 19 & 20
  June 20, 2012, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
  Hall C2.2, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Event: Reception by the Senate of the Free & Hanseatic City of Hamburg
  June 20, 2012, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
  Town Hall, Hamburg
  Christoph Krupp, Free & Hanseatic City of Hamburg
  John Laird, Lord Laird of Artigarvan, Member of the House of Lords
  Hans Meuer, Prometeus & University of Mannheim
  Stephan Olbrich, University of Hamburg
 
Event: Farewell Lunch
  June 21, 2012, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Ground Level Foyer, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Contribution: PRACE Scientific Conference*
  June 17, 2012, 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM
  Room Chicago, Dallas & Philadelphia, Radisson Blu Hotel
 
Contribution: Tutorial 12: Next Generation MPI Programming: Advanced MPI-2 & New Features in MPI-3
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  Room 222, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Torsten Hoefler, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  Martin Schulz, LLNL
 
Contribution: Tutorial 11: Programming Accelerators with OpenACC & CUDA C/Fortran
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  Room 221, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Thomas Bradley, NVIDIA
  Peter Messmer, NVIDIA
  Michael Wolfe, The Portland Group
 
Contribution: Tutorial 2: Dense Linear Algebra Libraries for High Performance Computing
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  Room 121, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  Jakub Kurzak, University of Tennessee
  Hatem Ltaief, KAUST Supercomputing Laboratory
 
Contribution: Tutorial 3: InfiniBand & High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  Room 122, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
  Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
 
Contribution: Tutorial 4: Performance-Oriented Programming on Multicore-Based Clusters with MPI, OpenMP & Hybrid MPI/OpenMP
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  Room 123, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Georg Hager, Erlangen Regional Computing Center
  Gabriele Jost, AMD
  Rolf Rabenseifner, HLRS Stuttgart
  Jan Treibig, Erlangen Regional Computing Center
 
Contribution: Tutorial 1: Supporting Performance Analysis & Optimization on Extreme-Scale Computer Systems – Current State & Future Directions
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  Room 120, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Center
  Martin Schulz, LLNL
  Brian Wylie, Jülich Supercomputing Center
 
Contribution: Tutorial 5: Relative, Reverse & CUDA Debugging for Computationally Intensive Application Development
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  Room 124, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Chris Gottbrath, Rogue Wave Software
  Nikolay Piskun, Rogue Wave Software
  Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen
 
Contribution: HPC Advisory Council European Workshop*
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  Hall D, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Contribution: Opening Remarks
  June 17, 2012, 9:00 AM - 9:05 AM
  Room Los Angeles, Radisson Blu Hotel
  Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
 
Contribution: Session 1: HPC Status Reports from Asia
From China
  June 17, 2012, 9:05 AM - 9:45 AM
  Room Los Angeles, Radisson Blu Hotel
  Zhong Jin, Chinese Academy of Sciences
 
Contribution: Session 1: HPC Status Reports from Asia
From Korea
  June 17, 2012, 9:45 AM - 10:10 AM
  Room Los Angeles, Radisson Blu Hotel
  Jysoo Lee, KISTI
 
Contribution: Session 1: HPC Status Reports from Asia
From Taiwan
  June 17, 2012, 10:10 AM - 10:35 AM
  Room Los Angeles, Radisson Blu Hotel
  Weicheng Huang, National Center for High-Performance Computing
 
Contribution: Session 1: HPC Status Reports from Asia
From Japan
  June 17, 2012, 11:05 AM - 11:45 AM
  Room Los Angeles, Radisson Blu Hotel
  Mitsuhisa Sato, RIKEN
 
Contribution: Session 1: HPC Status Reports from Asia
From Singapore
  June 17, 2012, 11:45 AM - 12:10 PM
  Room Los Angeles, Radisson Blu Hotel
  Marek T. Michalewicz, A*STAR Computational Resource Centre
 
Contribution: Session 1: HPC Status Reports from Asia
From India
  June 17, 2012, 1:30 PM - 1:55 PM
  Room Los Angeles, Radisson Blu Hotel
  R. Govindarajan, Indian Institute of Science
 
Contribution: Session 2: Ultra Scale System Operation in Asia
K Computer: Operation & Applications
  June 17, 2012, 1:55 PM - 2:20 PM
  Room Los Angeles, Radisson Blu Hotel
  Mitsuo Yokokawa, RIKEN
 
Contribution: Session 2: Ultra Scale System Operation in Asia
The Situation & Development of Tianhe-1A Applications
  June 17, 2012, 2:20 PM - 2:45 PM
  Room Los Angeles, Radisson Blu Hotel
  Yutong Lu, National University of Defence Technology
 
Contribution: Session 3: Poster Indexing
  June 17, 2012, 2:55 PM - 3:25 PM
  Room Los Angeles, Radisson Blu Hotel
  Tatsuya Abe, RIKEN
  Ashish Kumar Agarwal, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
  Tasuku Hiraishi, Kyoto University
  Atsushi Hori, RIKEN
  Yutaka Ishikawa, University of Tokyo/RIKEN AICS
  Qing Kitty Ji, Inspur
  Hiroshi Koyama, RIKEN
  Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo
  Akihiro Nomura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Kento Sato, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Guihua Shan, SCCAS
  Long Wang, SCCAS
  Kazumi Yoshinaga, Kinki University
 
Contribution: Session 3: Poster Presentation (during coffee break)
  June 17, 2012, 3:25 PM - 4:00 PM
  Room Los Angeles, Radisson Blu Hotel
  Tatsuya Abe, RIKEN
  Ashish Kumar Agarwal, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
  Tasuku Hiraishi, Kyoto University
  Atsushi Hori, RIKEN
  Yutaka Ishikawa, University of Tokyo/RIKEN AICS
  Qing Kitty Ji, Inspur
  Hiroshi Koyama, RIKEN
  Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo
  Akihiro Nomura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Kento Sato, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Guihua Shan, SCCAS
  Long Wang, SCCAS
  Kazumi Yoshinaga, Kinki University
 
Contribution: Session 4: Panel – HPC Collaboration in Asia: How Can We Work Together in the Region in HPC Activities?
  June 17, 2012, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
  Room Los Angeles, Radisson Blu Hotel
  Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
  R. Govindarajan, Indian Institute of Science
  Weicheng Huang, National Center for High-Performance Computing
  Zhong Jin, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  Jysoo Lee, KISTI
  Marek T. Michalewicz, A*STAR Computational Resource Centre
  Hiroshi Nakashima, Kyoto University
 
Contribution: Closing Remarks
  June 17, 2012, 5:15 PM - 5:20 PM
  Room Los Angeles, Radisson Blu Hotel
  Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
 
Contribution: Tutorial 8: Tutorial 8: Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand & High-Speed Ethernet
  June 17, 2012, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Room 122, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Ohio State University
  Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University
 
Contribution: Tutorial 6: Advanced Concepts, Environments & Tools for Dynamic Extreme-Scale Parallel Programming
  June 17, 2012, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Room 120, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Rishi Khan, ET International
  Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
Contribution: Tutorial 7: High Performance Cloud Computing
  June 17, 2012, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Room 121, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Chris Hayman, Amazon Web Services
 
Contribution: Tutorial 9: Parallel Programming with Cilk Plus
  June 17, 2012, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Room 123, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Arch Robison, Intel
 
Contribution: Tutorial 10: Large Scale Data Visualization with VisIt
  June 17, 2012, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Room 124, Hamburg University, East Wing
  Hank Childs, LBNL
  Jean Favre, Swiss National Supercomputing Center
 
Contribution: HPC in Asia & PRACE Reception*
  June 17, 2012, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
  Room Paris, Radisson Blu Hotel
 
Contribution: ISC Welcome Party
  June 18, 2012, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
  Hall H, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Contribution: Reception & Coffee
  June 19, 2012, 7:15 AM - 7:30 AM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
Contribution: transtec: HPC Solutions in Industry
  June 19, 2012, 7:30 AM - 7:45 AM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Oliver Tennert, transtec
 
Contribution: Taking the Complexity Out of Running a Cluster for Engineering Simulation – Intel Cluster Ready
  June 19, 2012, 7:50 AM - 8:05 AM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Werner Krotz-Vogel, Intel
 
Contribution: Optimizing IT Efficiency for Engineering Simulation
  June 19, 2012, 8:10 AM - 8:25 AM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Wim Slagter, ANSYS
 
Contribution: Optimizing Your HPC Infrastructure to Deliver More Simulations in Less Time
  June 19, 2012, 8:30 AM - 8:45 AM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Louise Westoby, Platform Computing/IBM
 
Contribution: BoF 1: PRACE Future Technologies Evaluation Results
  June 19, 2012, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Dietmar Erwin, Forschungszentrum Jülich
  Jonathan Follows, STFC Daresbury Laboratory
  Giannis Koutsou, The Cyprus Institute
  Gilbert Netzer, Royal Institute of Technology
  Alex Ramirez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & BSC
  Torsten Wilde, LRZ
 
Contribution: BoF 2: Infiniband? Problems? Do You Care?
  June 19, 2012, 9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Christian Kniep, science + computing ag
  Jan Wender, science + computing ag
 
Contribution: BoF 3: Fourth Graph500 List
  June 19, 2012, 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology
  Torsten Hoefler, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  Andrew Lumsdaine, Indiana University & Pervasive Technology Institute
  Richard Murphy, Sandia National Laboratories
  Marc Snir, University of Illinois & Argonne National Laboratory
 
Contribution: BoF 4: Improving Power Measurement Methodology for Driving Energy Efficiency
  June 19, 2012, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Natalie Bates, Energy Efficient HPC Working Group
  Nicolas Dubé, Hewlett-Packard
  Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
 
Contribution: BoF 5: Preparing for Exascale: Rehearsing for Extreme Parallelism Does Pay Off
  June 19, 2012, 2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
  Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
 
Contribution: BoF 6: Lustre Development Roadmap
  June 19, 2012, 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Eric Barton, Whamcloud
  Jacques-Charles Lafoucrière, CEA & EOFS
 
Contribution: BoF 7: Effective Use of Cloud Bursting for HPC
  June 19, 2012, 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Martijn de Vries, Bright Computing
 
Contribution: BoF 9: INCITE & Next-Generation Leadership Systems
  June 19, 2012, 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Julia White, INCITE
 
Contribution: BoF 8: European Cloud Research in Support of Business
  June 19, 2012, 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM
  Hall C2.2, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Ad Emmen, Genias Benelux
  Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara & Research Institute e-Austria Timisoara
  Nick Trigg, Constellation Technologies
 
Contribution: BoF 10: Best Practices in Deploying Internal HPC Clouds
  June 19, 2012, 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
  Hall C2.2, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Alan Real, University of Leeds
 
Contribution: Vendor Parties
  June 19, 2012, 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Various Locations, Various Locations
 
Contribution: BoF 11: Maximize Application Workload Throughput while Reducing Power & Cooling Costs with Energy-Aware Scheduling
  June 20, 2012, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Luigi Brochard, IBM
  Bill McMillan, Platform Computing
 
Contribution: BoF 12: To Burst or Not to Burst? Weighing the Benefits of HPC Applications in the Cloud
  June 20, 2012, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
  Hall C2.2, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Christopher Porter, Platform Computing
 
Contribution: BoF 13: Improving HPC Efficiency with Moab
  June 20, 2012, 9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Paul Hatton, University of Birmingham
  Michael A. Jackson, Adaptive Computing
  Happy Sithole, Center for High Performance Computing
 
Contribution: BoF 14: Large Shared Memory & Big Dynamic Range Computing – Essential Drivers in Global Scientific Research
  June 20, 2012, 9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall C2.2, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Andrey Kaliazin, COSMOS Research Consortium
  Rune Linding, Danish Technical University
 
Contribution: BoF 15: 'First of a Kind' Experimental Cluster Based on Intel® Many Integrated Core Architecture for Highly-Parallel HPC Workloads
  June 20, 2012, 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Rajesh Agny, Intel
  James Ang, Sandia National Laboratory
  Mike Vildibill, Appro
 
Contribution: BoF 16: Achieving Exascale through Innovations in Runtime System Software
  June 20, 2012, 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
  Hall C2.2, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Rishi Khan, ET International
  Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
Contribution: BoF 17: High Performance Computing Programing Techniques For Big Data Hadoop
  June 20, 2012, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
  Hall C2.1, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Eyal Gutkind, Mellanox Technologies
  Gilad Shainer, Mellanox Technologies
 
Contribution: BoF 18: Advances in Hardware-Aware & Heterogeneous Computing
  June 20, 2012, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
  Hall C2.2, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Vincent Heuveline, KIT
  Dimitar Lukarski, KIT
  Jan-Philipp Weiß, KIT
 
Contribution: BoF 19: Automatic Node & System Performance Analysis at Scale
  June 20, 2012, 1:45 PM - 2:30 PM
  Hall C2.2, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Erik Hagersten, Rogue Wave Software
  Rainer Keller, University of Applied Science Stuttgart
  Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Center
 
Contribution: BoF 20: Parallel Application Execution Analysis & Optimization
  June 20, 2012, 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
  Hall C2.2, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
  Bettina Krammer, UVSQ/ECR
  Bernd Mohr, Jülich Supercomputing Center
 
Contribution: Reception by the Senate of the Free & Hanseatic City of Hamburg
  June 20, 2012, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
  Town Hall, Hamburg
  Christoph Krupp, Free & Hanseatic City of Hamburg
  John Laird, Lord Laird of Artigarvan, Member of the House of Lords
  Hans Meuer, Prometeus & University of Mannheim
  Stephan Olbrich, University of Hamburg
 
Contribution: Farewell Lunch
  June 21, 2012, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Ground Level Foyer, CCH - Congress Center Hamburg
 
  • Tutorial Pass
  • HPC in Asia Workshop Pass
  • Conference Pass
  • Conference Pass or Exhibition Pass
    Satellite Event marked with * requires separate pass
  • Morning & Afternoon Coffee Breaks
    Midday Lunch Break
Program may be subject to changes.